Thesun.Co.Uk - Info thesun.co.uk

thesun.co.uk receives about 634,000 unique visitors and 1,008,060 (1.59 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $6,012.67/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $3,394,563.62. According to Alexa Traffic Rank thesun.co.uk is ranked number 738 in the world and 0.1268% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in San Francisco, CA, 94110, United States and links to network IP address 192.0.66.2. This server supports HTTPS and HTTP/2.

About - thesun.co.uk

British tabloid newspaper owned by News Corporation.
The Sun
How did thesun.co.uk look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is thesun.co.uk?

Daily Unique Visitors:
634,000
Monthly Unique Visitors:
19,020,000
Daily Pageviews:
1,008,060 (1.59 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
738 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.1268% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 30.6%26.0%588
United Kingdom 24.8%29.4%97
India 4.2%3.5%1511
China 3.2%5.2%2432
Canada 3.2%2.7%581
Australia 2.2%1.8%561
Germany 1.7%1.6%2160
France 1.5%1.2%2024
Japan 1.5%1.4%3972
Nigeria 1.4%1.6%371
Ireland 1.2%1.3%221
South Africa 1.2%1.3%488
Spain 1.1%1.1%1866
Italy 1.0%1.0%2213
Netherlands 0.9%0.7%892
Pakistan 0.8%0.9%806
Singapore 0.8%0.8%550
Poland 0.6%0.5%2241
Hong Kong 0.6%0.6%866
Belgium 0.6%0.5%837
Norway 0.6%0.7%557
Korea, Republic of 0.6%0.4%2867
Sweden 0.6%0.6%888
Malaysia 0.5%0.6%932

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
thesun.co.uk
99.52%99.12%1.56
savers.thesun.co.uk
0.37%0.33%1.4
login.thesun.co.uk
0.14%0.10%1.1
directory.thesun.co.uk
0.12%0.16%2.1
feeds.thesun.co.uk
0.08%0.12%2.4
OTHER
0%0.17%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush thesun.co.uk
Domain:
  thesun.co.uk
Rank:
  463
Organic Keywords:
  3,034,918
Organic Traffic:
  5,332,803
Organic Cost:
  $4,369,204.00
Adwords Keywords:
  0
Adwords Traffic:
  0
Adwords Cost:
  $0.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  90
Page Authority:
  62
MozRank:
  5

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
18,616
Total Backlinks:
  2,903,493
Follow Links:
  2,019,150
Nofollow Links:
  884,343
Referring Domains:
  50,650
Referring IPs:
  47,164

How socially engaged is thesun.co.uk?

Facebook:
  19,852
Google +:
  24,609
Linkedin:
  385
Stumbles:
  4,231
Buffer:
  34
Pins:
  0

How much thesun.co.uk can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$6,012.67
Monthly Revenue:
$180,380.10
Yearly Revenue:
$2,194,624.55
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 262,096$3,006.24
United Kingdom 296,370$1,846.38
Canada 27,218$190.80
China 52,419$161.98
Australia 18,145$136.63
Germany 16,129$77.90
Ireland 13,105$65.00
South Africa 13,105$57.79
France 12,097$56.85
India 35,282$56.45
Japan 14,113$45.16
Nigeria 16,129$42.26
Norway 7,056$37.40
Netherlands 7,056$35.92
Italy 10,081$35.18
Sweden 6,048$32.18
Belgium 5,040$24.85
Singapore 8,064$24.11
Hong Kong 6,048$20.87
Malaysia 6,048$18.33
Spain 11,089$12.31
Pakistan 9,073$9.62
Korea, Republic of 4,032$9.35
Poland 5,040$9.12

How much money do thesun.co.uk lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$1,056.89
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$31,706.65
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$385,764.20
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
150,735
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
4,522,056
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
55,018,352
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 47,177$541.12
United Kingdom 47,419$295.42
Canada 6,804$47.70
Australia 3,629$27.33
Ireland 5,111$25.35
Germany 4,677$22.59
China 6,814$21.06
India 9,879$15.81
Sweden 1,694$9.01
Norway 1,411$7.48
Singapore 2,339$6.99
France 1,331$6.25
Netherlands 1,200$6.11
Italy 1,714$5.98
Pakistan 2,903$3.08
Poland 1,663$3.01
Belgium 605$2.98
Spain 2,107$2.34
Hong Kong 605$2.09
Malaysia 484$1.47
Japan 423$1.35
South Africa 262$1.16
Nigeria 323$0.85
Korea, Republic of 161$0.37

How much is thesun.co.uk worth?

Website Value:
$3,394,563.62

Where is thesun.co.uk hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
192.0.66.2
ASN:
AS2635 
ISP:
Automattic, Inc 
Server Location:
San Francisco
CA
94110
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 192.0.66.2

How fast does thesun.co.uk load?

Average Load Time:
(2886 ms) 24 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 3 blocking script resources and 4 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

http://www.thesun.co.uk/adaptive_assets/78/scripts/helpers/modernizr.js
http://www.thesun.co.uk/adaptive_assets/78/config.js
http://www.thesun.co.uk/adaptive_assets/78/sun.min.js
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

http://www.thesun.co.uk/adaptive_assets/78/styles/main.css
http://widget.cloud.opta.net/2.0/css/widgets.opta.css
http://fonts.googleapis.com/css?family=Open+Sans:400italic,400,300,700
http://img.thesun.co.uk/aidemitlum/archive/02707/160224-eng-css-ove_2707662a.css

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

https://secure-assets.rubiconproject.com/static/psa/43.png (expiration not specified)
http://naytev-embed.global.ssl.fastly.net/prod/naytev.min.js (60 seconds)
http://www.thesun.co.uk/adaptive_assets/78/images/sol-sprite.png (80 seconds)
http://www.thesun.co.uk/adaptive_assets/78/sun.min.js (3.7 minutes)
http://tags.tiqcdn.com/utag/newsinternational/thesun.mainsite.2/prod/utag.js (5 minutes)
http://www.thesun.co.uk/adaptive_assets/78/scripts/helpers/modernizr.js (8.1 minutes)
http://video.unrulymedia.com/native/native-loader.js (8.3 minutes)
http://www.thesun.co.uk/adaptive_assets/78/styles/main.css (8.9 minutes)
http://www.thesun.co.uk/adaptive_assets/blackout.json (9 minutes)
http://www.thesun.co.uk/adaptive_assets/78/config.js (12.4 minutes)
http://www.googletagservices.com/tag/js/gpt.js (15 minutes)
http://cdn.krxd.net/controltag?confid=I9TEJVY4 (20 minutes)
http://connect.facebook.net/en_US/fbevents.js (20 minutes)
http://ads.rubiconproject.com/ad/7753.js (34.9 minutes)
http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/osd.js (60 minutes)
http://s3.amazonaws.com/ki.js/46075/a8u.js (60 minutes)
http://gum.criteo.com/sync?c=2&r=2&j=rp_onUserIdLoaded_320216_43 (60 minutes)
http://static.chartbeat.com/js/campaign_tracker.js (2 hours)
http://static.chartbeat.com/js/chartbeat.js (2 hours)
http://www.google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)
https://z.moatads.com/newscorpukdfp113661365809/moatad.js (9 hours)
http://img.thesun.co.uk/multimedia/archive/01651/comnav-irish-sol-1_1651455a.png (5.9 days)
http://img.thesun.co.uk/multimedia/archive/01554/jobs-nav_1554328a.png (5.9 days)
http://img.thesun.co.uk/aidemitlum/archive/02707/160224-eng-css-ove_2707662a.css (5.9 days)
http://img.thesun.co.uk/multimedia/archive/01651/comnav-scot-sol_1651451a.png (5.9 days)
http://img.thesun.co.uk/multimedia/archive/01651/comnav-page-3_1651454a.png (5.9 days)
http://img.thesun.co.uk/multimedia/archive/01553/partner-nav-contac_1553075a.png (5.9 days)
http://img.thesun.co.uk/aidemitlum/archive/02376/icon_holidays_2_2376145a.png (5.9 days)
http://img.thesun.co.uk/aidemitlum/archive/02448/facebook-share_ove_2448412a.js (6.2 days)
http://img.thesun.co.uk/multimedia/archive/01651/comnav-hyfp_1651457a.png (6.2 days)
http://img.thesun.co.uk/multimedia/archive/01553/partner-nav-sun-gi_1553130a.png (6.2 days)
http://img.thesun.co.uk/aidemitlum/archive/01776/fab_1776634a.png (6.2 days)
http://img.thesun.co.uk/aidemitlum/archive/02531/videooverride_2531383a.js (6.2 days)
http://img.thesun.co.uk/aidemitlum/archive/02790/01_09233947_a5db2_2790610ap-144x217.jpg (7 days)

Prioritize visible content

Your page requires additional network round trips to render the above-the-fold content. For best performance, reduce the amount of HTML needed to render above-the-fold content.

The entire HTML response was not sufficient to render the above-the-fold content. This usually indicates that additional resources, loaded after HTML parsing, were required to render above-the-fold content. Prioritize visible content that is needed for rendering above-the-fold by including it directly in the HTML response.

Avoid landing page redirects

Your page has 2 redirects. Redirects introduce additional delays before the page can be loaded.

Avoid landing page redirects for the following chain of redirected URLs.

http://thesun.co.uk/
http://www.thesun.co.uk/
http://www.thesun.co.uk/sol/homepage/

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 70.5KiB (45% reduction).

Losslessly compressing http://www.thesun.co.uk/adaptive_assets/78/images/sol-sprite.png could save 63KiB (44% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://img.thesun.co.uk/multimedia/archive/01553/partner-nav-contac_1553075a.png could save 1KiB (81% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://img.thesun.co.uk/multimedia/archive/01554/jobs-nav_1554328a.png could save 918B (79% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://img.thesun.co.uk/multimedia/archive/01651/comnav-scot-sol_1651451a.png could save 855B (57% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://img.thesun.co.uk/multimedia/archive/01651/comnav-hyfp_1651457a.png could save 853B (76% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://img.thesun.co.uk/aidemitlum/archive/01776/fab_1776634a.png could save 852B (60% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://img.thesun.co.uk/multimedia/archive/01553/partner-nav-sun-gi_1553130a.png could save 852B (59% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://img.thesun.co.uk/multimedia/archive/01651/comnav-irish-sol-1_1651455a.png could save 852B (66% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://img.thesun.co.uk/multimedia/archive/01651/comnav-page-3_1651454a.png could save 852B (76% reduction).
Losslessly compressing https://secure-assets.rubiconproject.com/static/psa/43.png could save 607B (12% reduction).

Enable compression

Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.

Enable compression for the following resources to reduce their transfer size by 4.1KiB (78% reduction).

Compressing http://video.unrulymedia.com/native/skins/skin-878786.json could save 4.1KiB (78% reduction).

Minify CSS

Compacting CSS code can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify CSS for the following resources to reduce their size by 1,000B (18% reduction).

Minifying http://img.thesun.co.uk/aidemitlum/archive/02707/160224-eng-css-ove_2707662a.css could save 1,000B (18% reduction) after compression.

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <a href="http://www.the…icle296174.ece" class="footerMnu footerMnuStart">Contact Us</a> and 7 others are close to other tap targets.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Minify HTML
Your HTML is minified. Learn more about minifying HTML.
Minify JavaScript
Your JavaScript content is minified. Learn more about minifying JavaScript.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Avoid app install interstitials that hide content
Your page does not appear to have any app install interstitials that hide a significant amount of content. Learn more about the importance of avoiding the use of app install interstitials.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  86
Vendor reliability:
  86
Privacy:
  86
Child safety:
  78

SSL Checker - SSL Certificate Verify

thesun.co.uk supports HTTPS
loader
Verifying SSL Support. Please wait...

Verify HTTP/2 Support

thesun.co.uk supports HTTP/2
loader
Verifying HTTP/2.0 Support. Please wait...

Site Categories (dmoz)

News Corporation/Newspapers
News and Media/Newspapers

What sites are related to thesun.co.uk?

Http Header

HTTP/1.0 301 Moved Permanently
Server: AkamaiGHost
Content-Length: 0
Location: https://www.thesun.co.uk/
Date: Wed, 19 Jul 2017 13:11:19 GMT
Connection: close
X-NU-AKA-ACS-Version: 2.0
HTTP/1.0 200 OK
Server: nginx
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=UTF-8
X-hacker: If you're reading this, you should visit automattic.com/jobs and apply to join the fun, mention this header.
Link: ; rel="https://api.w.org/"
Link: ; rel=shortlink
X-rq: bur1 86 192 3220
Cache-Control: max-age=300, must-revalidate
Vary: Accept-Encoding
Accept-Ranges: bytes
Strict-Transport-Security: max-age=31536000;
X-Akamai-Transformed: 9 1211083 0 pmb=mNONE,1
Date: Wed, 19 Jul 2017 13:11:20 GMT
Connection: close
X-NU-AKA-ACS-Version: 2.0

DNS Lookup

Currently Not Available

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
0000-00-00
Domain Age:
 
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.nic.uk...
Domain name:
thesun.co.uk

Registrant:
News Group Newspapers Limited

Registrant type:
Unknown

Registrant's address:
1 London Bridge Street
London
SE1 9GF
United Kingdom

Data validation:
Nominet was able to match the registrant's name and address against a 3rd party data source on 25-Jul-2014

Registrar:
Markmonitor Inc. t/a MarkMonitor Inc. [Tag = MARKMONITOR]
URL: http://www.markmonitor.com

Relevant dates:
Registered on: 19-May-1997
Expiry date: 19-May-2018
Last updated: 06-Mar-2017

Registration status:
Registered until expiry date.

Name servers:
ns1-143.akam.net
ns1-217.akam.net
use1.akam.net
use2.akam.net
use4.akam.net
use5.akam.net
usw2.akam.net

WHOIS lookup made at 14:11:31 19-Jul-2017

--
This WHOIS information is provided for free by Nominet UK the central registry
for .uk domain names. This information and the .uk WHOIS are:

Copyright Nominet UK 1996 - 2017.

You may not access the .uk WHOIS or use any data from it except as permitted
by the terms of use available in full at http://www.nominet.uk/whoisterms,
which includes restrictions on: (A) use of the data for advertising, or its
repackaging, recompilation, redistribution or reuse (B) obscuring, removing
or hiding any or all of this notice and (C) exceeding query rate or volume
limits. The data is provided on an 'as-is' basis and may lag behind the
register. Access may be withdrawn or restricted at any time.
Last update was 18 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
thesun.co.uk widget